What is the Purpose of this Privacy Notice?

The purpose of this privacy notice is to inform you as to how we look after your personal data when you visit our website www.simomics.com (regardless of where you visit it from) or from you via other electronic means (such as email or social media platforms). We’ll also tell you about your privacy rights and how the data protection law protects you. This privacy notice aims to give you information on how we collect and process your personal data through your use of this website, including any data you may provide through this website when you complete an enquiry form on the website.

This website is not intended for children and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children.

All intellectual property rights, including copyright, in the content displayed on the Website (“Content”) belong to Simomics or its licensors. All rights are hereby reserved.

You must read this privacy notice together with any other privacy notice we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing personal data about you so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your data. This privacy notice supplements the other notices and is not intended to override them.

 

Data Controllers

The Website is owned and operated by Simomics Limited (in these Terms “Simomics” means Simomics Limited). Simomics reserves the right to suspend or terminate your access to the Website at any time, with or without notice or explanation.

 

Third-Party Links Outside of Our Control

This website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements, but we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit.

 

Google Analytics

The controller has integrated the component Google Analytics (with anonymisation function) on this website.

Google Analytics is a web analytics service. Web analysis is the gathering, collection and analysis of data about the behavior of visitors to websites. Among other things, a web analysis service collects data on which website a data subject has come to a website from (so-called referrers), which subpages of the website were accessed or how often and for which period of time a subpage was viewed. A web analysis is mainly used to optimize a website and for the cost-benefit analysis of Internet advertising.

The operator of the Google Analytics component is Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Pkwy, Mountain View, CA 94043-1351, USA. Google Analytics uses cookies. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is usually transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. Google might transfer the personal information collected via this technical procedure to third parties.

As IP anonymization is activated on our website, your IP address will be shortened by Google within Member States of the European Union or other states in agreement with the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases, the full IP address is sent to and shortened by a Google server in the USA. On behalf of the operator of the website, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, compile reports on website activity and to provide further services related to website and internet use to us. The IP address transferred through your browser to Google Analytics will not be combined with other data held by Google.

In addition, this website uses the Analytics feature UserID to track interaction data. This User ID will be additionally anonymized and encrypted and will not be linked with other data.

You can prevent the storage of cookies by a corresponding setting of your browser software; however, please note that if you do this, you may not be able to use all the features of this website to the fullest extent possible.

In addition, you may prevent the collection of the data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) by Google as well as the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available under the following link: 

https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en

This browser add-on informs Google Analytics via JavaScript that no data and information about website visits may be transmitted to Google Analytics. In addition, a cookie already set by Google Analytics can be deleted at any time via the Internet browser or other software programs.

Further information and Google‘s applicable privacy regulations can be found at 

https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en and https://marketingplatform.google.com/about/

The following link provides a further explanation of Google Analytics https://marketingplatform.google.com/about/.

Our website also uses Google Analytics performance reports relating to demographics and interests and reports on Google Display Network impressions. You can disable Google Analytics for display advertising and customize the ads on the Google Display Network by visiting the ad settings at this link: https://adssettings.google.com.

 

Google Tag Manager

This website uses Google Tag Manager. Through this service so-called website tags can be managed centrally via a user interface. Google Tag Manager only implements tags. No cookies are used and no personal information is collected.

For each third-party data collection, Google will provide a respective privacy policy: https://www.google.com/analytics/tag-manager/use-policy/

However, Google Tag Manager will not access these data. If deactivation has been implemented for certain domains / websites or cookies, it will remain in effect for all tracking tags as far as they are implemented with the Google Tag Manager.

 

The Personal Data We Collect About You

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data). You can find out more about personal data from the Information Commissioners Office.

We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you which we have grouped together follows:

  • Identity Data includes first name and last name. 
  • Contact Data includes company name, billing address, delivery address, email address and telephone numbers.
  • Transaction Data includes: details about payments to and from you and us and other details of products and services you have purchased from us.
  • Technical Data includes: internet protocol (IP) address, your login data, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform, and other technology on the devices you use to access this website or our mobile app. We may 2 receive Technical Data about you from analytics providers (such as Google based outside of the EU). 
  • Profile Data includes: your username and password, purchases or orders made by you, your preferences, feedback and survey responses. 
  • Usage Data includes: information about how you use our website, products and services.
  • Marketing and Communications Data includes: your preferences in receiving marketing from us and our third parties and your communication preferences 

We also collect, use and share Aggregated Data such as statistical or demographic data for any purpose. Aggregated Data may be derived from your personal data but is not considered personal data in law as this data does not directly or indirectly reveal your identity. For example, we may aggregate your Usage Data to calculate the percentage of users accessing a specific website feature. However, if we combine or connect Aggregated Data with your personal data so that it can directly or indirectly identify you, we treat the combined data as personal data which will be used in accordance with this privacy notice.

We do not collect any Special Categories of Personal Data about you (this includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health and genetic and biometric data). Nor do we collect any information about criminal convictions and offences.

 

If You Fail To Provide Personal Data

Where we need to collect your personal data by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have or are trying to enter into with you (for example, to provide you with goods or services). In this case, we may have to cancel a product or service you have with us but we will notify you if this is the case at the time.

 

How We Collect Your Personal Data

We use different methods to collect data from and about you including through: 

Direct interactions. 

You may give us your identity and contact data by filling in forms or by corresponding with us by post, phone, bot portal, email or otherwise. This includes personal data you provide when you:

  • Subscribe for our products or services;
  • Create an account on our website;
  • Request marketing to be sent to you
  • Request that you be contacted by our staff e.g. sales enquiry or support request 

Automated technologies or interactions. 

As you interact with our website, we will automatically collect Technical Data about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns. We collect this personal data by using cookies, server logs and other similar technologies. We may also receive Technical Data about you if you visit other websites employing our cookies. 

How We Use Your Personal Data

We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances:

  • Performance of Contract this means processing your data where it is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are a party or to take steps at your request before entering into such a contract.
  • Legitimate Interest this means the interest of our business in conducting and managing our business to enable us to give you the best service/product and the most secure experience. We make sure we consider and balance any potential impact on you (both positive and negative) and your rights before we process your personal data for our legitimate interests. We do not use your personal data for activities where our interests are overridden by the impact on you (unless we have your consent or are otherwise required or permitted to by law). You can obtain further information about how we assess our legitimate interests against any potential impact on you in respect of specific activities by contacting our Data Protection Officer.
  • Comply with a legal or regulatory obligation this means processing your personal data where it is necessary for compliance with a legal or regulatory obligation that we are subject to.
  • Marketing Purposes by email or telephone, but only in relation to products and services offered by Simomics. You have the right to withdraw consent to marketing at any time by contacting our Data Protection Officer.

Purposes For Which We Will Use Your Personal Data

We have set out below, in a table format, a description of all the ways we plan to use your personal data, with the legal bases we rely on to do so. Note that we may process your personal data for more than one lawful ground depending on the specific purpose for which we are using your data. Please contact our Data Protection Officer if you need details about the specific legal grounds we are relying on to process your personal data where more than one ground has been set out in the table below.

Purpose/Activity

Type of data

Lawful basis for processing including basis of legitimate interest

To register you as a new customer

Identity

Contact

Performance of a contract with you

To contact you regarding support requests

Identity

Contact

Performance of a contract with you

To inform you of any changes or updates to the services we provide to you

Identity

Contact

Performance of a contract with you

Direct marketing to market our business products and services to you

Identity

Contact

The processing of personal data for direct marketing purposes. Either you have requested product information in the past and we believe that you may be interested in similar products or you use existing products or services from us and we believe that other related products/services may be of business benefit to you.

To process and deliver your order including: – To manage payments, fees and charges. – To collect and recover money owed to us

Identity

Contact usage

Transaction

Marketing and Communications

Performance of a contract with you

Necessary for our legitimate interests (to recover debts due to us)

So that one of our experts can contact you to discuss our services.

Identity

Contact

Transaction

Usage

Profile

We can use this information to pursue our legitimate interest to comply with your request to contact you.

To manage our relationship with you which will include:

          Account management services

          Notifying you about changes to our terms and conditions or privacy policy

          Asking you to leave a review, take a survey or take part in a trial of a new product or service

All the personal information we collect

Performance of a contract with you

 

Necessary to comply with a legal obligation

 

Necessary for our legitimate interests (to keep our records updated and to study how customers use our products/services)

To enter into and perform contracts where we are supplying services to you.

All the personal information we collect

We use this information for the performance of our contract with you.

To administer and protect our business and this website (including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, system maintenance, support, reporting and hosting of data)

Identity

Contact

Technical

Necessary for our legitimate interests (for running our business, provision of administration and IT services, network security, to prevent fraud and in the context of a business reorganisation or group restructuring exercise)

 

Necessary to comply with a legal obligation

To deliver relevant website content and advertisements to you and measure or understand the effectiveness of the advertising we serve to you

Identity

Contact

Profile

Usage

Marketing and Communications

Technical

Necessary for our legitimate interests (to study how customers use our products/services, to develop them, to grow our business and to inform our marketing strategy)

To use data analytics to improve our website, products/services, marketing, customer relationships and experiences

Technical

Transaction

Usage

Necessary for our legitimate interests (to define types of customers for our products and services, to keep our website updated and relevant, to develop our business and to inform our marketing strategy)

To help you if you have a question or you need technical assistance

Identity

Contact

Profile

Transaction

Usage

To pursue our legitimate interest to make sure we deal with any issues you have quickly

To comply with our legal obligations

All the personal information we collect

To comply with any legal obligation or requirement

Marketing

We strive to provide you with choices regarding certain personal data uses, particularly around marketing and advertising.

 

Promotional offers from us

We may use your Identity, Contact, Technical, Usage and Profile Data to form a view on what we think you may want or need, or what may be of interest to you. This is how we decide which products, services and offers may be relevant for you.

You will receive marketing communications from us if you have requested information from us or purchased goods or services from us or if you provided us with your details when you entered a competition of registered for a promotion/product and, in each case, you have not opted out of receiving that marketing.

 

Third-Party Marketing

We do not share your personal data with 3rd parties unless necessary for the fulfilment of a contract with you. We would obtain your express opt-in consent before sharing your personal data with any company outside of Simomics for marketing purposes.

 

Opting Out

You can ask us or third parties to stop sending you marketing messages at any time by following the opt-out links on any marketing message sent to you or by contacting our Data Protection Officer. Where you opt out of receiving these marketing messages, this will not apply to personal data provided to us because of a product/service purchase/subscription/warrantee registration.

 

Cookies

You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when websites set or access cookies. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this website may become inaccessible or not function properly. A cookie is a piece of information, like a tag, which some websites create against your PC. We use Cookies to track what pages on our website are visited. Simomics Limited’s use of cookies includes the following assurances: no information regarding your telephone number, account or payment details is included in the cookie or can be accessed using it. They do not collect any personal information regarding the use of your PC or Internet browsing in any way.

 

Change of Purpose

We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If you wish to get an explanation as to how the processing for the new purpose is compatible with the original purpose, please contact our Data Protection Office. If we need to use your personal data for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so. Please note that we may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the above rules, where this is required or permitted by law.

 

Who We Share Your Personal Data With

We may have to share your personal data with the parties set out below for the purposes set out below.

  • External Third Parties Service, for example, sub-contracted organisations to provide improvements of services that we supply.
  • Professional advisers acting as processors including lawyers, bankers, auditors and insurers based in the United Kingdom who provide consultancy, banking, legal, insurance and accounting services.
  • The Government: where the law tells us to do so or to help them with any investigations.
  • Third parties to whom we may choose to sell, transfer, or merge parts of our business or our assets. Alternatively, we may seek to acquire other businesses or merge with them. If a change happens to our business, then the new owners may use your personal data in the same way as set out in this privacy notice.

We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

 

Data Security

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality. We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

 

Data Retention

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

By law we have to keep basic information about our customers including contact, identity, financial and transaction data for six years after they cease being customers for tax purposes.

In some circumstances you can ask us to delete your data: see your legal rights below for further information.

In some circumstances we may anonymise your personal data (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

 

Your Legal Rights

Unless subject to an exemption under the data protection laws, you have the following rights with respect to your personal data:

  • The right to request a copy of the personal data which we hold about you;
  • The right to request that we correct any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date;
  • The right to request your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary to retain such data;
  • The right to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time, where consent was the lawful basis for processing your data;
  • The right to request that we provide you with your personal data and where possible, to transmit that data directly to another data controller, (known as the right to data portability), where applicable i.e. where our processing is based on consent or is necessary for the performance of our contract with you or where we process your data by automated means);
  • The right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data, to request a restriction is placed on further processing;
  • The right to object to our processing of personal data, where applicable i.e. where processing is based on our legitimate interests (or in performance of a task in the public interest/exercise of official authority); direct marketing or processing for the purposes of scientific/historical research and statistics).

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please contact our Data Protection Officer.

 

No Fee Required – With Some Exceptions

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable admin fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

 

What We May Need From You

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

Time Limit To Respond

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.

 

Changes to this Notice and Your Duty to Inform Us of Changes

This version was last updated on 18th Feb 2020, historic versions can be obtained by contacting us. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us. It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current.

 

Queries, Requests or Concerns

To exercise all relevant rights, queries or complaints in relation to this policy or any other data protection matter between you and us, please in the first instance contact our Data Protection Officer.

If this does not resolve your complaint to your satisfaction, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office on 03031231113 or via email https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/ or at the Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF, England, UK.

 

Rights

All intellectual property rights, including copyright, in the content displayed on the Website (“Content”) belong to Simomics or its licensors. All rights are hereby reserved.

 

Contact

We welcome any queries or enquiries or requests in respect of this notice, you can contact us by sending us an email on: contact@simomics.com

Our company registration details are as follows:

Simomics Limited is registered in England and Wales (company registration number 09088862). Registered office, and mailing address: Simomics Ltd, Blake House, 18 Blake Street, York, YO1 8QG, UK, Telephone (+44) 7377 093282. For all data matters contact our Data Protection Officer using the contact details above. 

 

Scroll to Top